Sanya
Is consider appropriate in this sentence? Your plan to build a hotel in the village considers first the interest of the foreigners. Personal pronouns or nouns refering to people are often used before consider. Do you think consider is properly used here? Thank you!
Nov 2, 2012 3:36 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Yes! I think consider is used very well here. The plan was made in some person's mind. "Your plan to build a hotel in the village" is a noun phrase, which fits the criteria of "noun (phrases) referring to people."
November 2, 2012
Stated this way, it is clearer You have a plan to build a hotel in the village. This plan considers first the interest of the foreigners. It is the plan (to build a hotel in the village) that does the considering.
November 2, 2012
Sanya
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English