mayllt
what does "Men with sole claim to constituencies" mean? 【Anonymity was uncomfortably close to the truth. Johnson had found that he was a stand-by without a script. Politically he was nearly a cipher because he lacked a power base. Some Congressmen had more influence. Men with sole claim to constituencies have a few plums to distribute, but the only fruits a Vice President can grant are those the President grants him. 】
Nov 3, 2012 9:34 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Men with sole claim to constituencies would be congressmen who were always elected with a large majority. Their positions are safe and they are almost certain to be reelected. Such men are in a position to grant political favors for others as part of a deal. A key vote on a bill the other person would like to see passed, for example. These favors are sometimes referred to as 'plums' - gifts or prizes.
November 3, 2012
It seems like 'sole claim' in this case mean 'sole(exclusive) right'.
November 3, 2012
呃。什么叫积极意义? 没看明白你要表达什么意思啊?
November 3, 2012
Men with sole claim to constituencies have a few plums to distribute... Men claim to... Men claim to have a few plums to sitribute. But...the part of this sentence is not with positive meaning with the expression. So I guess, "men with sole" is something like positive meaning.
November 3, 2012
Check a dictionary of your own language. that is a bilingual dictionary. But I think a literature-based dictionary would help you the most.
November 3, 2012
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French