Margarita
这两天 vs. 最近 Both of them mean "recently", some short period of time in the nearest past, I think 最近 is more generalized, just "recently", and 这两天 means "the other day". Is it right? Thanks!
Nov 3, 2012 3:31 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
这两天means the recently two days. 两=two so, they're almost the same between 你这两天怎么样 and 你最近怎么样。
November 3, 2012
I think "你这两天怎么样?" is used to ask specific circumstance during these days..and "你最近怎么样?" is like "How are you" ..Actually their differences are small.
November 3, 2012
Thanks for picking my answer.
November 4, 2012
Thank you all!
November 4, 2012
totally the same thing. however, 最近 is more official.
November 3, 2012
Show More
Margarita
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Portuguese, Russian, Swedish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)