Wu Ting
What's the meaning of this sentence? “A mistake,” the father said to the mother, “that’s what we are, a mistake, like in those pictures where they show you how not to do something. That’s what we are, with a big “No!” underneath and the face crossed out with a big X.” What's the meaning of this sentence? Thanks!
Nov 4, 2012 7:59 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
the father is so angry at his relationship with the mother that instead of just telling her that the relationship was a mistake, he is exaggerating it all by intensifying the way in which he speaks of the relationship. He means to say that the relationship was an absolute blunder !
November 4, 2012
The father is talking to the mother about the relationship between the two of them. He's basically saying that they should have never gotten in a relationship in the first place.
November 4, 2012
Wu Ting
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English