mayllt
am I right? 【Early in the month Johnson spoke in Welch, West Virginia, and dedicated a California aircraft factory. Then he flew down to the ranch and spent most of his time selling tickets to political dinners over the telephone. On Tuesday, November 19, he took a Braniff flight to Dallas and spoke to the American Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages, praising the efficacy of soft drinks and denouncing “people who bellyache about everything America does.” It is a measure of Vice Presidential status that the motorcade route which Kennedy and Johnson were to follow in that same city on Friday had received final approval the previous afternoon at a meeting in a private Dallas club. The participants—Secret Service agents and local businessmen —saw no need to consult the Vice President, and copies of the Dallas Times Herald describing the route appeared on the streets while he was addressing the bottlers.】 1.in "Early in the month Johnson spoke in Welch, West Virginia, and dedicated a California aircraft factory.", does"Welch" a place in West Virginia? does "dedicated" mean "make a speech to?" 2.what does "Braniff flight"mean? 3.does "spoke to the American Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages" mean "talk to them", or "make a speech to them"? does "the American Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages" an organization or just a general term of describing that kind of businessmen? 4.does "praising the efficacy of soft drinks" mean "Johnson praise the production efficiency of Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages"? 5.about "it is a measure of Vice Presidential status."thing. could I say becuase the final approval took such a long time, so this thing showed that Johnson was powerless and enjoyed a lower status? 6.does "was addressing the bottlers." mean "make a speech to the American Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages"?2.I got it, it's "Braniff Airlines"
Nov 4, 2012 2:10 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
1.) Yes, Welch is a place in West Virginia. "dedicated" does not mean "to make a speech to" but it may involve making a speech. ;) "dedicated" here probably means "to show to the public for the first time". So it was probably an opening ceremony. A speech was probably made, but "dedicated" does not mean "to make a speech". 3.) He probably made a speech, but he might have talked to them. I can't tell from this text, but we can make some assumptions. If you talk to an audience, you're making a speech. "The American Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages" is a trade organization, made up of many members. So it would be reasonable to conclude that it likely it was a speech. 4.) Hm, efficacy means "capacity to produce an effect", not so much to do with efficiency. You can have efficacy without being efficient. 5.) I don't think it has to do with him being powerless, just of lower status. They didn't consult him because they didn't consider it to be important. 6.) "while he was addressing the bottlers" is referring to the previously mentioned event "...spoke to the American Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages", so yes.
November 4, 2012
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French