Mariah
What is ㅁ ending? Can someone explain to me what the ㅁ ending means? I think I get it, but I'm not sure. For example; 꿈 - (a) dream, 춤 - dance, but I don't get what 있음 means... Could someone please explain -ㅁ to me?
Nov 4, 2012 3:32 PM
7
1
Answers · 7
there is no exact meaning of ㅁ. It's just one of the Korean alphabet. Same with English there is no meaning of "m" right? 있음 is from 있다 which is dictonary form. 있다 means "there is (to be exsistance)" or "I have"
November 4, 2012
고마워요, 현경씨.. ^^
November 8, 2012
If the stem ends in a (double) consonant, like 있다(to have / to exist / there is...), 먹다(to eat), you can put an 음 after the stem, to create a noun. So you'll get 있음, 먹음. I don't think you need to know more than that right now since it's not common in everyday Korean. :)
November 7, 2012
Thanks for answering^^ But mostly I was confused about 있음... Haha.. >.<
November 5, 2012
way*
November 4, 2012
Show More
Mariah
Language Skills
English, Haitian Creole, Korean
Learning Language
Haitian Creole, Korean