abdi
is this sentence correct? وكل مرة أكون على وشك أن أسلم عليھا وكل مرة أكون على وشك أن أسلم عليھا i know this means "i am about to greet her" but i want to ask why do we use أكون instead of أنا . could we say وكل مرة أنا على وشك أن أسلم عليھا would this be correct???
Nov 4, 2012 3:51 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
صحيحة و لكن من الأفضل أن نقول: و في كل مرة أوشك أن أسلم عليھا أما ترجمة I am about to greet her هي: أنا على وشك أن أسلم عليها أكون تعني هنا = being وتسعمل في الإستمرارية
November 4, 2012
the sentence is correct but you must add"و" before "أنا" كل مرة وأنا على وشك أن أسلم عليھا تهرب=each time when i am about to great here she escapes
November 6, 2012
yes, both of the sentences are correct, either one means, every time I am about to greet her, both are correct
November 4, 2012
abdi
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
Arabic