Steven Law
The difference between "Although" and "Despite" ? I still cannot fully understand these two words when sometimes I seem I have to use it in my articles.
Nov 4, 2012 4:48 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
Hi there. :) It's a really good question cos it was also one of mine! After "although" we use a subject+verb: 1.Although it rained a lot, we enjoyed our vacation. 2.I didn't get the job althoug I was extremely qualified. ----->Notice the comma when you use it at the beginning of the sentence. -------------------------------- After "in spite of" or "despite", we use a noun, pronoun (this/that/what,etc.), or -ing: 1.In spite of the rain, we enjoyed our vacation. 2.She felt sick, but in spite of this she went to work. 2.I didn't get the job despite the fact (that) I was extremely qualified. Note that we say "in spite of" but "despite" (without of). ------------------------------------------------------------------- Compare "although" and "despite/in spite of": 1. --Although the traffic was bad, I arrived on time. (not despite the traffic was bad) --Despite the traffic, I arrived on time. 2. --I couldn't sleep although I was very tired.( not despite I was tired) --I couldn't sleep despite being vry tired. I hope it's been useful. ;) Good luck
November 4, 2012
"Although" could be used on a simple sentences (Sub+Verb+Obj) "Despite" is a phase preposition, should use before a noun phase or Obj http://www.wretch.cc/blog/dante5323/10930180
November 4, 2012
After although we use a subject and a verb. *We enjoyed our camping holiday although it rained every day. *Although he worked very hard, he didn’t manage to pass the exam. *The holiday was great although the hotel wasn’t very nice. We can use in spite of and despite with a subject and verb if we include the expression ‘the fact that’. *Despite the fact that he worked very hard, he didn’t manage to pass the exam. *In spite of the fact that he worked very hard, he didn’t manage to pass the exam.
November 4, 2012
Steven Law
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese