Hessa
What does (appea)l mean? Hello..... 1-What does appeal mean? & Could you give me some examples 2- Is their a difference between the word appeal & appeal to? Thank you
Nov 4, 2012 7:19 PM
3
2
Answers · 3
noun ***.Example : an appeal for help *an earnest request for aid, support, sympathy, mercy, etc.; entreaty; petition; plea. judgment, etc. ***.Example:the court allowed the appeal *an application or proceeding for review by a higher tribunal. ------------------------------ verb (used without object) *to ask for aid, support, mercy, sympathy, or the like; make an earnest entreaty: The college appealed to its alumni for funds. *Law. to apply for review of a case or particular issue to a higher tribunal. *to have need of or ask for proof, a decision, corroboration, etc. *to be especially attractive, pleasing, interesting, or enjoyable: The red hat appeals to me.
November 4, 2012
Appeal means to ask for assistance It appeals me means you like it
November 8, 2012
Hessa
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Gulf), German
Learning Language
German