Lee
rip someone off= cheat ? These stalls owners just rip you off-----they only have fake stuff.
Nov 4, 2012 11:42 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It is a slang and means : a. to steal or pilfer. b. to rob or steal from. c. to swindle, cheat, or exploit; take advantage of: phony charity appeals that rip off a gullible public. If someone rips you off, they cheat you by selling you cheap stuff not worth the money they are charging or by getting more money out of you. They can also steal your ideas, work and claim it as their own.
November 5, 2012
If you rip someone off, you steal something from that person (usually something they say, or an idea they came up with) and claim it as your own. If something is a rip off, then it is not worth the price (for example, a pen that you bought for $10 that breaks the moment you use it.)
November 5, 2012
yeah to cheat
November 5, 2012
Yes it means to cheat.
November 4, 2012
Lee
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English