ealforyou
"There is" and "it is there" Does anyone help me about the difference between "there is something" and "something is there" i know meaning of those sentences but as far as i know there are more rules, i want to know about them in more detail. Thanks :^)
Nov 5, 2012 4:21 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
There is something - This lets you know that "something" exists Something is there - This lets you know where something is.
November 5, 2012
There can be used in the following ways: *as a pronoun (to introduce the subject of the sentence): There's a spider in the bath. **as an adverb: Wait there until I get back.( there is the opposite of here) ***as an interjection: There, that didn't hurt so much, did it?
November 5, 2012
ealforyou
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese