Omar
what the difference between (answer - respond )
2012年11月5日 05:12
1
0
Answers · 1
* A response is generally a reaction to something, not necessarily a verbal one; for example, you also talk of the "immune response". The verb and noun response are followd by the preposition to. -------------------------------- * An answer seems to be, above all, some sort of a solution to a question or a problem. ***One major difference between answer and response is that while an answer is either verbal or written, a response is a broader term and does not necessarily need to a be a verbal or written one. If you are busy at work and someone greets you, you need not say Good Morning in response; you can merely look and smile at the person. The very fact that you gave a response through your eyes and smile is enough and you are spared from answering in words.
2012年11月5日
Omar
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English