delana
please give me the generic term of "bi-lateral bi-direction done" "Bryan’s heart valve is now failing and the cardiac team must assess if it’s possible to fix it and save his heart.Bryan’s a 9 year old boy who’s been followed by Dr. Rees at Guildford and has been an in-patient here for about two weeks. He had a bi-lateral bi-direction done in Leicester in 2005. " i dont know what is "bi-lateral bi-direction done"?
Nov 5, 2012 10:27 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi delana, "bi-lateral" and "bi-directional" refer to the type of surgery that Bryan had. The topic "surgery" is left out here because it is already mentioned in the first two sentences. I am not an expert on medical terms, but generally the two words mean "on both sides".
November 5, 2012
Bilateral means both sides, bidirectional means both directions or both ways, done means performed.
November 5, 2012
delana
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese