Ranoom
How can I pronounce the /t / sound or flap /t/ in american accent? I mean the /t/ inn words like water - party - city - got to - ?
Nov 5, 2012 12:18 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Try using a soft 'D' sound instead of a 'T' For example: WATER pronounced in an english accent would be WARTER WATER pronounced in an american accent would be WAHDER PARTY pronounced in an english accent would be PARTEE PARTY pronounced in an american accent would be PAHDEE or PARDEE depending on where in the US it's said. CITY pronounced in an english accent would be SITY CITY pronounced in an american accent would be SIDY GOT pronounced in an english accent would be GOT GOT pronounced in an american accent would be GAHT
November 5, 2012
Ranoom
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German