YANG Lei
How can I understand this sentence? "Do you like ever chat online?“ In this sentence, what does it mean "ever" ? So the whole sentence?
Nov 5, 2012 4:43 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Thank you very much!
November 5, 2012
The "like" is like a filler that younger people use... Have you, like, ever called someone in the middle of the night and just, like, started talking to them?
November 5, 2012
Depends on the context, but it could be signaling hesitation... As something we do when we're opening a conversation with someone new... That's done "under the radar" in English...tentativeness = politeness...when opening a new topic... DO YOU EVER GO SKIING? ... ever makes it sound casual...spontaneous... rather than... DO YOU EVER GO SKIIING? ... sounds very direct, like a demand for information, and can seem rude when you're opening a conversation with someone new...
November 5, 2012
First of all, the sentence is wrong. "Do you like ever chat online?“ is something that might be used in spoken but never in written English. "Do you ever chat online?" is the correct version. The meaning of the this question is to find out if the person has been in an online chat before. "Do you chat online?" is used to find out if the person takes part in online chats regularly.
November 5, 2012
YANG Lei
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French