Tom Slipper
Swahili phrase, "strength to your elbow"? my grandad is from south africa (kenya) and he has a phrase he uses all the time, he says it means something like "strength to your elbow" or "put some welly into it", i would really like to know the correct spelling of the word in swahili, and what it actually means i will spell it phonetically (ti - an - goo - foo) it really means alot to me and him so please, if you know the correct spelling of the word, and the translation i would very much appreciate it thanks!
5 พ.ย. 2012 เวลา 20:45
3
0
Answers · 3
Perhaps ask the person whose email is at this link http://www.translationdirectory.com/dictionaries/dictionary031.htm I think that the word you have phonetically spelt is nguvu - which means strength or force. But that is a singular word and not a saying. However kiswahili is more complex than that so quiz your grandfather about more of the saying. Hope it helps.
5 พฤศจิกายน 2012
ti - an - goo - foo What you have phonetically I believe is: tia nguvu That's a 2-word Swahili phrase whose literal translation is "add strength" or "put more effort" The best way to read it is noting where the syllables are- and an easy way of knowing this is to check out the vowels. ti-a ngu-vu I hope this helps. A more accurate representation of the meaning would be: "ongeza bidii" which means 'put more effort'.
1 ธันวาคม 2013
Tom Slipper
Language Skills
English, Swahili
Learning Language
Swahili