Natali
How can say " Let's go smoke Shisha" in Egyptian Arabic? Ahlan ya aS7aby, I want to invite a friend to hang out and have a good time. How can I invite my friends to hang out y3ani to spend time together in Egyptian Arabic? I also want to learn how to say " I want to talk to you. I want to see you". In the Arab world is it ok for women to smoke? I have heard some men complain that it's bad manners for women like they're sexist. But I see many women don't care. I see that everybody loves to smoke in Arab countries likes it's not a bad habit. Personally I don't like to smoke or drink alcohol. Can you suggest a healthier way to have fun?
Nov 6, 2012 3:54 AM
36
0
Answers · 36
when i signed i just saw the title of your entry :D so to invite someone you can say: after greetings and so on : تعال/تعالي نخرج بره النهارده ta3ali or t3ala no5rog barra el-naharda means come to hangout today ! or if u want it as a Q : shall we hangout today >> use tegy instead of ta3ala تيجي egyptian slang: i want to talk to u i want to see you ,, انا عايزه اكلمك ..انا عايزة اشوفك formal : انا اريد التحدث معك.. انا اريد ان اراك if youre talking to a girl u say اراكِ اكلمِك اشوفِك معكِ if a boy you say اكلمَك اشوفَك about smoking some women smoke some not, where to go: you can have dinner ,go shopping or play video games . it depends on where do u live
November 6, 2012
يلا/تعالي نشرب شيشة !
November 6, 2012
Hmm...Well to me I think it ain't like what Muslim women suppose to behave like that.It is known in Islam that Muslim girls shouldn't be in the center of attention of the surrounded people around her and especially us (Guys). What i'm trying to say is by being a smoker lady wearing a hejab,she will give a bad image of Islam as well as people will get a bad image of her too.So that's not what a well Muslim girl suppose to be and of course this is my opinion & others have their own too and yes unfortunately most of the people see them as a sexist just like you said but I don't really describe them that way at all because it feels annoying. Well I'm happy for you Natalie for not being a smoker and you should stay away from alcohol as long as you can !!! I suggest you to play games online with real people (its fun trust me),drawing,swimming or anything you would love to do mostly.Glad I could help :)
November 6, 2012
well, let me start by when you want to hang out it depends mainly where you live and also those other friends you gonna hang out with, well there are some ways here to say that; ‎مش عاوزين تخرجو - mish 3awzeen ti7'rogo = don't you guys want to hang out ? ‎مش عاوزين نعمل حاجه - mish 3awzeen na3mil 7aga = don't you guys wana do something? ‎عايزين نخرج فين 3awzeen ni7'rog fain ?= where do you wanna hang out ? ‎ما تيجو نتغدي‫/‬ نتعشى بره - mateego nit3'adda/nit3asha barra= lets go have lunch/dinner somewhere ‎نتقابل فين - nit2abil fain = where to meet ? and as daddy said : I want to talk to you, I want to see you ,, انا عايزه اكلمك ..انا عايزة اشوفك well, there lots of woman smoke or drink here but in some places its not really common to women setting on the Public Cafes "the Ahwa", so you might catch the eye of every one .. Let me Give you thump up for not smoking or drinking :) and let me recommend you some staff of what could be done -i actually do it- : Running , swimming , Biking, visit art galleries or attend music concerts ;) Good luck and keep positive :)
November 7, 2012
Yala/ta3ala neshrab shisha
November 6, 2012
Show More
Natali
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Hebrew, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, Hebrew