yagami light
Two questions about "without" The first sentene is More than one million people in New Jersey and New York City are without power a week after the storm hit. as far as i know ,without is a adv.so i am confused why we can say A be without B? the second sentence is But one of the most immediate tasks facing New York and New Jersey authorities is the 1.4 million homes and businesses still without power. I try to understand it as The tast is that (the 1.4 million homes and businesses still without power.) but i can't find verb in the subordinate clause,i mean why the sentence isn't The tast is that (the 1.4 million homes and businesses ARE still without power.) where did i go wrong? thank you very much.
Nov 6, 2012 4:39 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Yes, the word "without" is an adverb, and it is also a preposition, which is the case in the two sentences you quoted.
November 6, 2012
Thanks ,it is a news report.
November 6, 2012
It means the same thing, whether you say: "1.4 million homes still without power" or "1.4 million homes ARE still without power." I think it has to do with fact that this was a news report, or a headline. The "are" is usually implied in news reports like this.
November 6, 2012
yagami light
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese