Kat
How do you say "to be inspired by" or "to inspire" in Mandarin? For example: I was inspired by my teacher today
Nov 6, 2012 4:53 AM
11
0
Answers · 11
to be inspired by A: 被A所激励 to inspire A:激励A
November 6, 2012
Phew, I will repaste it here in 'answer' section as my comment to your comment, for a better look. Yes I CAN say 被'某'個人啟發 (for it's no syntax error) but I probably WOULD NOT say it (unless when it comes to some particular cases) in real world of this language. 「受到」老師的啟發 [noun] or 「受到」某人的啟發 [noun]; 「從」老師那兒得到一些啟示 [noun] or 「從」一本書獲得一些靈感 [noun]; 「被」老師激勵 [verb] or 「受到」老師的激勵 [verb]。 All these expressions make sense *to me*. There exists something different between 激勵 (to encourage [verb], = 鼓勵; encouragement [noun], = 鼓勵) and 啟發 (to inspire [verb], = 啟示 = 啟迪 = 開蒙; inspiration [noun], = 靈感 = 啟示). /* PS I don't know why Антон's answer deserved a minus. I've from time to time noticed that several good questions (by hardworking people) and good answers (by devoted people) got a minus or two on this site. Something is wrong with italki. */ 激勵 or 鼓勵 is somehow a DIRECT encouragement *verbally* or *physically* like patting on one's shoulder or head or even a hug, and thus you may treat 激勵 or 鼓勵 as a transitive verb so then use 被 as well when in a passive voice. 啟發 is 'somewhat' that you think of something else deeper by what you see or what you hear and most of the time that 'somewhat' is about truth, a law of natural or certain widsom, like an INDIRECT chain reaction or a cognitive process in your mind when triggered by a picture or a speech, and thus you may treat it as an intransitive verb so then not use it in a passive voice with 被. Now to some particular case(s): 'someone 被啟發 (be inspired by) something or someone else.' Here someone is probably a naive or an unseasoned with no much life experience by age or by his exclusively own background. Here someone is like transforming himself to another better person ever since. e.g. 我的自閉症弟弟今天早上突然被老師 (someone) 啟發 [verb (passive)],開始說話了;從這件事我得到了一個啟發 [noun],那就是「對的事情,絕對要堅持下去。」 e.g. 我一直以來對廚藝一竅不通,直到今天你 (someone) 啟發 [verb (active)] 了我,讓我開始愛上做菜這件事。 e.g. 去年十二月我讀到一本關於海倫凱樂的故事,它 (something) 啟發 [verb (active)] 了我決定「幫助聾啞人士」這份終生職志;我也是從那個時候開始不再嘲笑我的啞巴鄰居了。
November 8, 2012
For your example, I think I wouldn't translate it directly but say someting like 今天我從我老師那兒得到了一個啟發。
November 6, 2012
I was inspired by my teacher today: 今天老師給我了一些靈感 or 今天老師激發了我一些靈感
November 6, 2012
你可以查下词典,那里的用法很全的
November 6, 2012
Show More
Kat
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Slovak, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Spanish