Антон
why it's "денег" rather than "деньги" here "Денег хватило только на гуся и на яблоки" Thanks for your attention
Nov 6, 2012 5:54 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Хватать has two meanings. If it is "to catch", it requires the accusative case, if it is "be enough", it requires genitive case, as it is in your sentence.
November 6, 2012
Потому что это существительное множественного числа родительного падежа. Because it's a plural noun genitive. У меня есть деньги. (I have money). Именительный падеж. Не хватило денег. Not enouth money. Родительный падеж. Добавить к деньгам. Add to money. Дательный падеж. Потерять деньги. To lose money.Винительный падеж. Рискнуть деньгами. To risk money. Творительный падеж. Говорить о деньгах. Talk about money. Предложный падеж.
November 6, 2012
Антон
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian