waheeda
When is it appropriate to use 제, 저, 나 for a subject pronoun? Can someone explain to me when it is suitable to use 제, 저, 나 to explain about oneself? From what I understand 제 and 저 is in formal form, while 나 is use in polite form. e.g. 제가 한국에 가고 싶어요. 저는 한국에 가고 싶어요. 나는 한국에 가고 싶어요
Nov 7, 2012 1:45 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
저 is the polite form of 나. Both words mean "I". If 저 or 나 meet the subject particle (-가), they become 제가 or 내가. (we're kind of adding one stroke of 이 there) When to use: In short, if people ask you "Where do you want to go?" you could answer with: 저는 한국에 가고 싶어요. 나는 한국에 가고 싶어요 But if people ask "Who want to go to Korea?" you answer with: 제가 한국에 가고 싶어요. 내가 한국에 가고 싶어요. Use the polite forms (저 or 제가) to people who you don't know well or to the ones who you respect.
November 7, 2012
correct! It's like the sentences you wrote 제가 (polite form) 저는 as subject/저를 as object (polite form) 나는 (casual form) 내가 (casual form)
November 7, 2012
waheeda
Language Skills
English, Korean, Malay
Learning Language
Korean