水木年华
What does this phrase mean? When I watched NBA games on TV, I noticed sometimes there is a phrase 'Fan Nignt' on the button of the screen, what does it mean? Does it mean there are activities for fans besides the game? Why don't call it 'Fans Night'? Thanks.
Nov 7, 2012 4:28 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
I'm not sure what 'Fan Night' is, but I can tell you why it isn't 'Fans' Night'. It is because 'fan' is an adjective and we don't make adjectives plural. It's like saying 'blue shoes'. (not 'blues shoes') Or 'four-door car'. (not 'four-doors car') Actually, I've just found this link: http://nbapremiumtv.com/news/fannightjan2 It looks like the TV audience get to choose which games they want to see during Fan Night. So you can vote for the game you want to watch.
November 7, 2012
水木年华
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English