zhanghongxiang
why Luster? “We’ll get a fire going and settle into a few bottles of Luster. ” it‘s obviously that the luster is a kind of alcohol,why does the author use luster” instead of other words, does the luster have other special meaning?
Nov 7, 2012 10:19 AM
Answers · 1
Often, you will see it written that "I/we settled down/sat with a bottle of (brand of alcohol). The point is 1. Tell us that the speaker is drinking alcohol. 2. The author will drink enough to feel better (at least, temporarily) 3. The author has a preference for one type of alcohol. This implies the author has a sense of some sort of taste and will not just drink anything to feel good or drunk. By the way, I have never hear of an alcoholic product named Luster. It may have some significance in that 'luster' means to shine.
November 7, 2012
