tina
Is it written correctly? Some things, knowing that is wrong, also want to insist, because not reconciled; some people, knowing is love, and also want to give up, because no end; sometimes, though there was no road, and are still the first line, because it used to.
Nov 8, 2012 1:15 AM
Answers · 1
Some things, knowing that is wrong, also want to insist, because not reconciled; Some things, despite being wrong, persist, because they've not been reconciled; ... ... some people, knowing is love, and also want to give up, because no end; Some people, despite love, want to give up, because there is no end; ... ... sometimes, though there was no road, and are still the first line, because it used to. Sometimes, even though the road is unknown, and you're still at the beginning, you move forward anyway. Okay, I have no idea:-) That third one was especially hard ... a little nebulous. I bet you would do better with an English teacher in your first language who is familiar with this poem. (Is it your poem?) I think it'd be easier to push it from your language to English than for me to try to pull it into English, not knowing the original meaning. It sounds like an interesting piece of wisdom.
November 8, 2012
