arantza
What is the difference between this two sentences? -Jill hasn’t got any friends. - Jill has (got) no friends. Tank you in advance. :)
Nov 8, 2012 12:20 PM
Answers · 3
2
They mean the exact same. No difference between them !
November 8, 2012
1
What is the difference between these two sentences? Jill hasn't got any friends Jill has (got) no friends They both mean the same thing. "Jill hasn't got any friends" isn't very common to hear though. It just doesn't sound natural to say that. "Jill has no friends" would be much better to use, just stick with using this. Using "got" in the sentence makes it informal, it's not necessary to use "got" after already using "has". For whatever reason, if you were to ever use this sentence, then instead of "Jill has got no friends" it should be "Jill's got no friends". I hope that I helped! :)
November 8, 2012
1
they are equal in meaning! =)
November 8, 2012
