Omar
what the difference between (actually- indeed - in fact )
Nov 8, 2012 8:38 PM
Answers · 2
'Actually' and 'in fact' are usually used to state that what immediately follows or preceeds it is true. It is used often in answer to a statement to say that the original statement was not really true. "Are you a junior at the university?" "Actually, I'm a senior." "Did you go to China." "In fact, we visited three other countries besides China." "People think that he is great. Actually, I think he's a complete jerk." 'Indeed' is used to emphasize a point as being true; also it is used to express surprise. "This is indeed a great occasion!" "We just got married." "Indeed! I hadn't heard about it."
November 8, 2012
