Bella
When to use "in on at" I am writing to apply for the position of Assistant "in" Target or "at" Target....could you tell me why?
Nov 8, 2012 11:45 PM
Answers · 8
Think of the object and it's placement to what it is you are referring. Let's look at these two sentences, which are identical with exception of the propositions in question. You are in the school. You are at the school. In the first example, it describes you as being within the school building itself.In In the second example, you are at the school. You might not be inside the school, but you could be on the school grounds, in the parking lot, or in fact inside the building as in example one. Again, the main point is, think of the objects to which you are referencing and their placement to one another.
November 9, 2012
For preposition of time: at - exact/precise time (for example at 6pm) on - days (on Monday, Tuesday, etc) and dates (month/day/year) in - year (in 2011), month (in January, in February, etc)
November 9, 2012
It's a good question. You would use "Apply for a position AT Target." It's always apply for a new position AT work. However, you can use 'in" when referring to an organization ("I'm applying for a new position in the Target organization").
November 9, 2012
You would say 'at' Target you could also say 'for' Target.
November 9, 2012
