[Deactivated user]
How to learn English well?
Jan 4, 2008 7:27 AM
Answers · 3
I think you already know the english alphabet since you are asking in english ! To learn English or any other language , you have to dedicate yourself a bit to it , give it some of your time .You can get yourself tutor *which is a private teacher* to help you , but still you will have to do your own effort . The teacher will guide you and give you references to books and material to use . You will start by learning to read ,then you learn basic vocabulary ,then grammar which is how to put all those words in a correct sentence structure ...that is different than your chinese sentence structure > you will be learning verbs , prepositions .. etc , all to help you build correct sentences . YOu can use visual material ( like videos ) and you can listen to audio material . All to improve your pronounciation and ability to speak . If you can contact native english speakers and befriend them here or in real , that would be helpful also ,one of the best ways is to practice !Good Luck!
January 5, 2008
I think you already know the english alphabet since you are asking in english ! To learn English or any other language , you have to dedicate yourself a bit to it , give it some of your time .You can get yourself tutor *which is a private teacher* to help you , but still you will have to do your own effort . The teacher will guide you and give you references to books and material to use . You will start by learning to read ,then you learn basic vocabulary ,then grammar which is how to put all those words in a correct sentence structure ...that is different than your chinese sentence structure > you will be learning verbs , prepositions .. etc , all to help you build correct sentences . YOu can use visual material ( like videos ) and you can listen to audio material . All to improve your pronounciation and ability to speak . If you can contact native english speakers and befriend them here or in real , that would be helpful also ,one of the best ways is to practice !Good Luck!
January 5, 2008
English is a difficult language to learn. I would start by learning the alphabet. The sounds are easy to make for the most part; it could just be because I have always been doing it though. The sentence structure I have heard is much different from that of many other languages. Total immersion is of course always the best way to learn a language. Use English as much as possible and you will get it.
January 5, 2008
