moho
i want to know what is the difference between "its" and "it's"
Jan 5, 2008 6:03 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
It's = It is Its means possession. "Its ball" means the ball belonging to it. "Its" is the same as "His" or "Her". examples: "The dog is wagging its tail" "It's wagging its tail" "Lassie is wagging her tail" A lot of native English speakers will write this wrong. So if it looks wrong, it probably is wrong.
January 5, 2008
"It's" is always the abbreviation of "it is" as in "It's (= it is) a nice day, isn't it?" "Its" is the possessive of "it" as in, "That is Henry's puppy, but I don't know its name." In the second sentence, "its" means "belonging to it". "It's" is a contraction. A contraction is when a new word is formed from two or more separate words. In English, an apostrophe is used to acknowledge the missing letters. "Don't" is a contraction of "do not," and "shouldn't" is a contraction of "should not." "It's" is short for "it is," or less frequently, for "it has", eg "It's been two hours since I've eaten"
January 5, 2008
moho
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English, French