Danyel
run & work What is the difference beetween the words?
Apr 16, 2013 2:40 PM
Answers · 6
Dictionary definition of work 1. Physical or mental effort or activity directed toward the production or accomplishment of something. 2. a. A job; employment: looking for work. b. A trade, profession, or other means of livelihood. 3. a. Something that one is doing, making, or performing, especially as an occupation or undertaking; a duty or task: begin the day's work. b. An amount of such activity either done or required: a week's work. 4. a. The part of a day devoted to an occupation or undertaking: met her after work. b. One's place of employment: Should I call you at home or at work? 5. a. Something that has been produced or accomplished through the effort, activity, or agency of a person or thing: This story is the work of an active imagination. Erosion is the work of wind, water, and time. b. Full action or effect of an agency: The sleeping pills did their work. c. An act; a deed: "I have seen all the works that are done under the sun; and, behold, all is vanity" (Ecclesiastes 1:14). 6. a. An artistic creation, such as a painting, sculpture, or literary or musical composition; a work of art. b. works The output of a writer, artist, or musician considered or collected as a whole: the works of Shakespeare. 7. a. works Engineering structures, such as bridges or dams. b. A fortified structure, such as a trench or fortress. 8. a. Needlework, weaving, lacemaking, or a similar textile art. b. A piece of such textile art. 9. A material or piece of material being processed in a machine during manufacture: work to be turned in the lathe. 10. works (used with a sing. or pl. verb) A factory, plant, or similar building or complex of buildings where a specific type of business or industry is carried on. Often used in combination: a steelworks.
April 17, 2013
run is a verb with the following meanings 1. a. To move swiftly on foot so that both feet leave the ground during each stride. b. To move at a fast gallop. Used of a horse. 2. To retreat rapidly; flee: seized the money and ran. 3. a. To move without hindrance or restraint: dogs that always ran loose. b. To go or move about from place to place; roam: I am always running about, looking for my glasses. 4. To migrate, especially to move in a shoal in order to spawn. Used of fish. 5. a. To move or go quickly; hurry: run for the police; ran for help. b. To go when in trouble or distress: He is always running to his lawyer. c. To make a short, quick trip or visit: ran next door to borrow a cup of sugar; ran down to the store. 6. a. To take part in a race or contest: ran in the marathon; athletes who run for the gold medal. b. To compete in a race for elected office: ran for mayor. c. To finish a race or contest in a specified position: ran second. 7. To move freely, on or as if on wheels: The car ran downhill. The drawer runs on small bearings. 8. To be in operation: The engine is running. 9. To go back and forth especially on a regular basis; ply: The ferry runs every hour. 10. Nautical To sail or steer before the wind or on an indicated course: run before a storm. 11. a. To flow, especially in a steady stream: Fresh water runs from the spring. Turn on the faucet and let the water run. b. To emit pus, mucus, or serous fluid: Pollen makes my nose run. c. To be wet or covered with a liquid: The street ran with blood. The mourners' eyes ran with tears. 12. To melt and flow: A hot flame will make the solder run. 13. To spread or dissolve, as dyes in fabric: Colorfast garments are not supposed to run. 14. To extend, stretch, or reach in a certain direction or to a particular point: This road runs to the next town. 15. To extend, spread, or climb as a result of growing: Ivy ran up the wall.
April 17, 2013
