雅麽茶
I don't understand this sentence... "But it won't blow out of proportion to the point where you basically can't hold an election. " What does " blow out of proportion" mean? Thank you
Apr 23, 2013 3:20 AM
Answers · 2
Simply speaking, it means something is no longer in proportion i.e. or something could happen and now it's no longer in proportion (blow it out of proportion) Example: red = 5 apples yellow = 5 apples black = 5 apples green = 5 apples blue = 5 apples ....then something happened and blue received 10 more apples (this blew everything out of proportion)
April 23, 2013
'Blow' is as in 'blow up' or 'blow out'. It means that the situation will escalate. 'out of proportion' means that it won't blow up excessively - only to an appropriate level.
April 23, 2013
