Adrian
Past, present and future How to recognize the tense of a Russian verb? Any general rules?
Apr 23, 2013 3:47 PM
Answers · 3
If you see -л (-ла, -ли) in an ending of a verb, it's a past tense If you see -у, -ю, -им, -ем, -ём, -ишь, -ешь, -ёшь, -ите, -ете, -ёте, -ут, -ют, -ат, -ят, it may be a present tense, and may be future
April 23, 2013
Most Russian verbs ends with -л(m), -ла(f) or -ло (n) in the Past. Читать: Я читала. Он читал. Verbs in present have personal endings Я читаю, ты читаешь, они читают etc. Imperfective verbs form the Future tense with an auxiliary verb быть, which you have to put in a personal form. Я буду читать, ты будешь читать, он будет читать. Perfective verbs do not have the Present form, just personal ending: Прочитать - прочитаю, прочитаешь, прочитает etc.
April 23, 2013
