Uri Quintal
Professional Teacher
what´s the difference between "eat a pill" and "take a pill"? what´s more correct and why? thank you both very much! :)
Apr 26, 2013 9:48 PM
Answers · 5
I would only ever use 'Take a pill. ' - I know in some languages they say 'eat medicine' but in English you 'take medicine' you also 'take pills' . Also, if you think about it, you don't really 'eat pills' you normally just swallow them :p
April 26, 2013
Take a pill means just swallowing it with water whereas eating a pill means you are literally chewing it and then swallowing it. The main difference is that taking a pill doesn't require actually chewing it while eating a pill does. Also "take a pill" is more appropriate than "eat a pill".
April 26, 2013
Agreed with Shelley. :) I don't think we use the expression "eat a pill," unless said in jest. We might take a pill, swallow a pill, but it sounds funny to say "eat a pill."
April 27, 2013
thank you both very much! :)
April 26, 2013
