Jody
is that "long crack" a real crack on the road? or just mean "the motorcade was broke" The motorcade was disintegrating. Curry, Greer, and Kinney had scarcely untangled their jam when Hurchel Jacks came hurtling into the underpass with Lyndon Johnson. The Vice Presidential backup car had momentarily dropped behind; as the echoes of the final shot reverberated in the plaza Lem Johns had shouldered his door open and pounced into Elm Street. Pumping his legs to keep from falling, he drew up by the long crack in the gray asphalt which marked the place of Kennedy's sacrifice. He looked ahead and saw the procession was speeding up. "Go ahead!" he yelled, waving Varsity on. The pool car raced past him. He flagged the first photographers' convertible. "How about a ride?" he called. Most of them were Texans. He was a stranger to them. They were veering by when a Washington photographer shouted, "Hey, stop—it's Johns." The driver braked, Johns hurdled the door.
Apr 29, 2013 3:11 AM
Answers · 2
Yes because the say "long crack in the gray asphalt" Asphalt is a material used to make/pave roads and such. Therefore there is a real crack in the ground(with the ground being the asphalt).
April 29, 2013
I think that the passage is referring to an actual crack in the road because of the phrase, 'in the gray asphalt' and also because Lem Johns was, at that time, not in a vehicle.
April 29, 2013
