Mojave
What is 냐고 in 왜냐고요? I know 왜냐고요? means "Why (is it)?" but I don't understand the use of -냐고. I've also seen it in 뜻이 뭐냐고요? = "What's the meaning?" It's obviously from 이다. Is 고 a quoting mechanism?
Apr 29, 2013 4:14 AM
Answers · 6
I know 왜냐고요? means "Why (is it)?" but I don't understand the use of -냐고. I've also seen it in 뜻이 뭐냐고요? = "What's the meaning?" It's obviously from 이다. Is 고 a quoting mechanism? 무엇이다. 뭐다. 뭐 is shorten word of 무엇. '-(느)냐고' is used to show to ask the question again or ask back. And such as -(으)냐고, -는다고, -라고, -자고 have the same meaning. 무엇이다. 뭐다 (뭐 is shorten word of 무엇) In this case, 무엇 can be a noun, phrase, or a sentence or paragraph. 무엇이-라고요? 뭐라고요? 뭐-라(고) 하셨습니까? 무어라? 뭬야? 무엇이-냐고요? 뭐냐고요? 뭐냐고 하셨습니까? 왜냐고요? or 왜요? For example. A: 인(人)은 사람이라는 뜻입니다. B: 뭐라고요? 잘 못 들었습니다. 인(人)의 뜻이 뭐라고요? A: 인(人)은 사람이라는 뜻이라고요. A: 사람은 동물입니다. B: 뭐라고요? 왜 사람이 동물입니까? A: 왜 (사람이 동물이)냐고요? 사람은 동물에 속하니까요. B: 왜요? 왜 사람이 동물에 속하냐고요. A: 왜요? 그럼 동물이 사람이요? 어이구...
April 29, 2013
Wow, thanks! That must be one of the few TTMIK lessons I have not listened to/read. But I *have* read about -냐고 here (and forgotten about it, oops): http://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-3-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-3-lessons-51-58/lesson-53/
April 29, 2013
have a listen to this lesson about -냐고. www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l7l19/
April 29, 2013
*one's own question
April 29, 2013
not sure but I think it's quoting one's one question.. like re-asking by quoting oneself. "What's in your pocket? Hey, I asked you what's in your pocket! Do you smoke weeds, you little ****?" lol
April 29, 2013
