chen
I like England, but I wish it _____ rain quite so much. A. hadn’t B. didn’t Note: If I just came back from a trip to England, can I say “I like England, but I wish it hadn’t rained so much.”
Apr 30, 2013 5:50 AM
Answers · 6
2
The answer is A. didn't. Hadn't requires a past participle. hadn't rained I took a vacation to England and it rained everyday. I wish it hadn't rained so much. I like England, but I wish it didn't rain quite so much.
April 30, 2013
2
It's hadn't. If I remember correctly from learning grammar back at school, it has something to do with "wish"ing. If I'm not mistaken, if you wish for something that's in the past, it means you cannot change the fact (because it already happened) so you use past perfect. E.g. : A: Why didn't you call me to help you out? It was my day off yesterday. B: I wish I had thought about it.
April 30, 2013
Sorry for my typo. The answer is "didn't", whatever letter is it. ;)
April 30, 2013
hadn't, i think
April 30, 2013
