Moonlight4u
It's over my head -> What's that mean? Script It's over my head! Question I read a book and one boy exclaimed "It's over my head!" at the gallery as he spot a picture. What's that mean? Would you explain to me? Thank you!
May 2, 2013 4:29 AM
Answers · 2
It is a common expression. I'd explain it as not only too complicated, but the person is saying that it is too complicated for them, they are not smart enough, or not skilled enough, to understand, or to appreciate it. It is as though someone is in too deep water: it is over my head.
May 2, 2013
The literal meaning is "it is located above my head." The figurative meaning is "I don't understand it." It sounds like the boy didn't understand the picture.
May 2, 2013
