xiaokaoy
in date of lodgement This may mean that applications in certain visa categories are allocated ahead of others, in date of lodgement, in order to meet the planning level. What does " in date of lodgement" mean in this sentence?
May 2, 2013 8:23 AM
Answers · 5
it means the act of depositing money or cheques in an account
May 2, 2013
It most likely means "when the application was filed". It is similar to the sentence "Hey Bill, when did you lodge this complaint against the company?" Here, 'lodge' means 'when did you submit the complaint'. So the original question means that "certain visa categories are allocated ahead of others", but based on when the application was submitted.
May 6, 2013
