Learner
What is the difference between rise ,raise and arise? I dont really understand these three words.They have puzzled me for a long time.I hope someone can teach me about them.If possible,please give me some examples.
May 4, 2013 9:07 AM
Answers · 1
2
Hi! Raise and rise are commonly confused. They have similar meanings (to move upward or increase). Just remember: "Raise" is a transitive verb, so it always takes an object. They raised prices. I raised my hand. "Rise" is an intransitive verb, so it doesn't take an object. The sun rises. Prices have risen for a second time. Arises is more abstract. When something arises, it comes into existence (it's somewhat formal, intransitive, no object): a problem arose last week. Yes, that topic did arise in conversation last week.
May 4, 2013
