Harry
What does "a yes" mean? “It reduces the pressure on governments to offer the best services at the lowest cost,” he said in an interview. “We think it’s a very, very bad idea.” His group has suggested that a yes would violate the taxpayers’ pledge, although Mr. Norquist has been cautious about whether passage of the law would constitute a tax increase, since consumers are already supposed to pay sales taxes even if a merchant does not collect "it". 1)What does "a yes" mean? 2) since consumers are already supposed to pay sales taxes even if a merchant does not collect "it". What is "it" in the sentence "collect it"?
May 7, 2013 11:52 AM
Answers · 3
"A yes" means a vote in favor of the law. "It" refers to sales tax. Consumers are supposed to submit sales tax to the state if the merchant does not take the responsibility of collecting the sales tax.
May 7, 2013
1) A yes means a consent, an approval, an agreement. 2) it refers to the sales tax
May 7, 2013
