chen
The meeting, ladies and gentlemen, is now ____. A. at the end B. at an end Note: I thought we always say “the end”… is A the answer? If not, would you explain why? Thanks
May 8, 2013 11:47 AM
Answers · 3
The correct answer is A. But I would suggest you to use something like this: "Thank you for your attention and if you have any questions it would be my pleasure to answer them now." Hope that helps.
May 8, 2013
NoAgenda, The best answer is B. Why? Because it a standard phrase that is used to announce the end of a meeting. A. The meeting, ladies and gentelmen, is now at the end......This means the meeting has reached its final part. B. The meeting, ladies and gentelmen, is now at an end.....The meeting is now finished, concluded, in a situation of not existing. You are free to leave. :)
May 8, 2013
