BlackSmith
In the following sentences is "what about" and "how about" interchangeable without changing ... In the following sentences is "what about" and "how about" interchangeable without changing the meaning? Thank you! 1.I like music,[???] you? (what about you / how about you) 2.I heard the driver was slightly injured,[???] the passengers? 3.Since the TV set is out of order,[???] buying a new one? 4.-------What to do on Saturday? -------[???] going fishing? 5.-------Metro is so crowded this hour. -------[???] taking a bus instead? ps:In the 5th sentence(maybe in some other sentences as well),I suppose (what about/ how about) are both OK but they express different meaning. what about taking a bus: Is it crowded in the bus? how about taking a bus: Let's take a bus. Am I right? Thanks!
May 8, 2013 1:21 PM
Answers · 3
They would all be correct and interchangeable. I have specific ways I personally use each in certain situations, but mostly I use them interchangeably.
May 8, 2013
'How about' and 'what about' mean exactly the same thing and are always interchangeable. Replacing one with the other never changes the meaning.
May 8, 2013
