Danil
Chickens come home to roost phrase with a good actions. It means that you do something bad now, something bad will happen to you later. Can i apply it to a good doings too?
Jan 8, 2008 4:29 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Reap what you sow" may be the phrase you want. To "Reap" is to harvest crops to "sow" is to plant seed This phrase means your crop is only as good as how hard you worked earlier. It can apply to good and bad things.
January 9, 2008
you cant use that phrase for the future, only the past or present. So you can't use it to say that doing something now will result in the chickens coming home to roost. You use it when bad things happen to someone and you can trace the problem back to something that they have done. So like, He was so mean to his co workers that when the company was considered firing him the chickens came home to roost and no one spoke up to say anything good to help him. He got fired as a result. Graylits phrase "you reap what you sow" can be used for future things. neither one can be used in a good way.
January 9, 2008
Danil
Language Skills
English, Russian, Spanish, Uzbek
Learning Language
English, Spanish, Uzbek