happilyevrafter
What does spurred on means here? "Carlo Rizzi performed his duties as a bridegroom with skill and vigor,spurred on by the contents of the bride's gift purse which totalled upto over twenty thousand dollars."
May 13, 2013 1:08 PM
Answers · 4
To be "spurred on" is to be motivated to do something. He was motivated, or driven to perform his duties by something (in this case, the ability to make money). That phrase actually comes from the spurs on a cowboy's boots! A cowboy wears spurs, or little, pointy metal spinning disks, in order to poke his horse in the side to get the horse to run (or gallop). So, when a cowboy "spurs on" his horse, it means he wants to motivate the horse to run. Hope that helps! Good luck!
May 13, 2013
It means 'motivated by'. He was motivated to work hard because he expected to be well paid.
May 13, 2013
