Maz
What do the small marks next to traditional chinese characters mean? I bought an old children's book from a book sale which I think is written in traditional Chinese (I recognise some of the characters and it says it was distributed in Taiwan). However there are small marks next to most of the characters which I have not encountered before. What do these mean? Thanks!
May 18, 2013 10:16 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
That is Bopomofo, we call them Zhuyin fuhao. We don't use pinyin in Taiwan. Here is a link to Wikipedia, you can have a look. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bopomofo
May 18, 2013
oh, i mean is NOT used...
May 18, 2013
yeah, it's bopomofo, kinda like pinyin, but it is used in mainland, but still can be found in the normal dictionary
May 18, 2013
Hi, Maz As I know, these marks are Pinyins used in Taiwan. It has been stopped in mainland China for a long period of time, just like the traditional chinese.
May 18, 2013
http://media.huayuworld.org/lang/basic/ch_kindergarten_new/english/page/sa.htm
May 18, 2013
Show More
Maz
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)