mayllt
what does "at second or third hand" mean? Here speed was an asset; before the deceived could spread the deceptions, they themselves had joined the great audience that was forming. Lacking that celerity, lies could have been sown beyond hope of uprooting. Even as it was, most of the 76 million first heard of the tragedy through hearsay. It was a workday. The reputation of daytime television was low; for every housewife who enjoyed the pablum of "Bachelor Father" or "As the World Turns," there were perhaps a score who were occupied otherwise, and who were therefore alerted by her, sometimes at second or third hand. Word-of-mouth was the initial form of communication nearly everywhere, including the White House, whose private news agency was the U.S. Secret Service.] in "who were therefore alteted by her", "who"is that 20 woman occupied otherwise, then, what does "by her "mean?if "her"is also the housewife who enjoy those shows, what does "sometimes at second or third hand"mean?
May 19, 2013 9:32 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
It means to hear some news indirectly. Some people might have heard the news on TV directly from the news broadcasters. If someone hears the news from one of those people, he hears it "second hand". If he tells someone else, that person hears it "third hand." It's just a way of saying someone got the news indirectly, not from the original or trusted source.
May 19, 2013
means it had been passed on through several people. It did not come directly from the source.
May 19, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French