Lilly
Which is most formal and appropriate phrase? In formal situation, when you suggest someone to not to care about something, which phrase would you say? If you prefer other than them, please tell me. (Of course, you say more longer sentence after this. I mean just one word at first. ) #1 Whatever. #2 It doesn't matter. #3 That's okay.(OK) #4 Never mind. #5 Don't worry about it.
May 19, 2013 1:01 PM
15
0
Answers · 15
From most formal to least, I'd rank it: 5 Don't worry about it 2 It doesn't matter 4 Never mind 1 Whatever I didn't include "That's okay" because it doesn't quite mean the same thing. You could really use all but 'whatever' in a formal context. 'Whatever' can be offensive to some.
May 19, 2013
Whatever is rude. But the other phrases you use in different circumstances - 'I doesn't matter' when the other person has made a mistake or discomforted you; that's OK is really when agreeing with someone's proposal, or perhaps accepting an explanation. Never mind when consoling someone. Don't worry about it - when trying to put the other person at ease
May 25, 2013
I see. Thanks a lot. I'll follow your answer.
May 19, 2013
If it's a formal situation, like with a boss, someone older than you, or someone you must show respect to and not one between friends and family member, then you don't want to say whatever. The best answer would be #5 Don't worry about it, #2 It doesn't matter, and #4 Never mind.
May 19, 2013
Lilly
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English