Harry
What is meaning of "his face had scored a trench a foot deep and a couple of yards long?" The people said that the elephant had come suddenly upon him round the corner of the hut, caught him with its trunk, put its foot on his back and ground him into the earth. This was the rainy season and the ground was soft, and his face had scored a trench a foot deep and a couple of yards long. He was lying on his belly with arms crucified and head sharply twisted to one side. His face was coated with mud, the eyes wide open, the teeth bared and grinning with an expression of unendurable agony. (Never tell me, by the way, that the dead look peaceful. Most of the corpses I have seen looked devilish.) --------------------- What is meaning of "his face had scored a trench a foot deep and a couple of yards long?" please!
May 20, 2013 1:42 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Apart from the obvious 'goal' meanings for 'score' there is another meaning. A score is a notch or line or groove cut or drawn or scratched on a surface. It can be a noun or a verb 老鬼
May 20, 2013
When the elephant pushed him into the ground, his face made a trench, or impression, in the mud that was a foot deep and a couple of yards(1 yard=3 feet) long.
May 20, 2013
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English