Tanya
Ich weiß und Ich kenne. Was ist der Unterschied?
May 20, 2013 7:05 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Kennen, used for concrete things like persons, places etc., requires an object Ich kenne Berlin nicht. Ich kenne deinen Vater. Ich weiss Berlin nicht ??? Ich weiß deinen Vater???? ... das ist nicht richtig. Wissen, for abstract things, facts etc.. does not require an object. Ich weiß (es) nicht. Ich weiß, dass ich nichts weiß :)
May 20, 2013
kennen = to be familiar with (usually a person or a place) wissen = to have knowledge of or about (can be just about anything)
May 20, 2013
kennen is used for people and places. in regards to not being familiar with something. "Ich kenne deine Mutter nicht" wissen is used for not knowing things, facts, information. "Ich weiß die Antwort nicht."
May 20, 2013
Tanya
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German, Italian