Holy_Cow
some comfusing questions 1. how to tell the difference when someone says "El es un hombre' and "Eres un hombre", do they both sound the same ? 2. i am a man ==> (Yo) Soy un hombre; you are a man==> Tu eres un hombre, can Tu here be omitted too? 3.what are the differences between: " Usted es un hombre", and "Tu eres un hombre"? since usted and tu are both you, can i use "Tu +es" thank you all and have a nice day
May 20, 2013 11:10 AM
12
0
Answers · 12
1) No, they do not sound the same. The spanish "r" sound is very difficult for chinese people (AS MANY OF YOUR SOUNDS ARE DIFFICULT FOR US:) ) and is usually replaced for the "L" sound, but for us, spanish, both letters are pronounced clearly different. Before you learn to correctly pronounce the "r" sound, you should use the pronoun in such sentences, to avoid misunderstanding: Tú eres un hombre" "Él es un hombre". 2)Most times we can omit the pronoun, because we can distinguish the subject thanks to the conjugation of the verb. In this case, you can omit the pronoun. 3)No, you cannot say "tú es", just "tú eres". Usted corresponds to the chinese "nín", and has a special conjugation. Whenever you use Usted, you must conjugate as if it were the third person, but if fact, it is the second one. So, always eres for tú and es for Usted.
May 20, 2013
1.- I think the problem, for an asiatic speaker, is the sound of "r" and "l". Él es un hombre. Tercera persona de singular. He is a man (Tú) eres un hombre. Segunda persona de singular. You are a man. 2.- Yes, "you" can be omitted (usually is omitted) 3.- Usted = respeto (a boss, and unknown one...) Tú = confianza (a friend, a brother...) "Tú" and " usted" = you, but you can use tú + es Tú + verb in the second person......tú eres (you are) Usted + verb in third person ..........usted es (you are, too)
May 20, 2013
En el lenguaje español se permite omitir los pronombre personales cuando se tratan de primera y segunda personas como les mostré anteriormente. Y lo referente a: “I've also noticed that most people have no problem answering the question: Who?/What? ;)” es una mala costumbre por flojera de algunas personas de hablar bien, o también puede ser el caso que esa persona pregunta ¿Qué? porque no escucho bien a quien le dijo tal cosa, o también puede responder con la pregunta ¿Quién?, porque no esta seguro si se estan refiriendo a él o a otra persona que este a su lado. Espero haber ayudado. Y no lo coloco en ingles porque apenas es que estoy tomando el curso. Suerte!
June 8, 2013
1) Él es un hombre: Se refiere a una tercera persona (Puede ser que tú o alguien más que este contigo este diciendo que otra persona es un hombre). Eres un hombre: En este caso puede ser una conversación, por ejemplo: entre otra persona y tú, en que tú le dices “eres un hombre” o viceversa, que el te dice que eres un hombre. La diferencia en este caso es que puedes omitir el pronombre personal porque te estás refiriendo a una primera y segunda persona y lo estás diciendo directamente sin intervención de un tercero. 2) Yo soy un hombre = Soy un hombre Tú eres un hombre = Eres un hombre En estos casos si puedes omitir el pronombre porque te estás refiriéndo a una primera y segunda persona respectivamente.
June 8, 2013
Persona gramatical del lenguaje español Singular: Primera persona = Yo Segunda persona = Tú, Usted, Vos. Tercera persona = Él, Ella, Ello Plural: Primera persona = Nosotros Segunda persona = Ustedes, Vosotros Tercera persona = Ellos, Ellas (plural de él y ella) Nota: Vos y Vosotros = Es utilizado en España, y en algunas regiones de centro y sur América como por ejemplo: Argentina, y un Estado de Venezuela (Maracaibo)
June 8, 2013
Show More
Holy_Cow
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Russian, Spanish